The 18th annual

Capstone engineering society golf tournament

the tournament

Thank you so much for your support of the 18th Annual Capstone Engineering Society Golf Tournament.  It was an incredible day and we are proud to announce that more than $39,000 was raised for the Capstone Engineering Society Alumni Endowed Scholarship Fund.  Whether you were able to play or had guests fill in for you, we greatly appreciate all of your support.

Special thanks to the golf committee, Ken Todd, Suzanne Chapman, Rick Nail, Al Faulkner, Nathan Reamey, Gaston Large, Valerie Wade, Shaw Gilmer, Milton Davis, Tony McLain, and John Covington.

We look forward to seeing each of you again at next year’s tournament!

Don’t forget to join the Capstone Engineering Society!

Tournament Winners

First Place – Gross: Jon Noland, Mike Pearson, Mike Sanford, Clyde Clausen – American Team 1

First Place – Net: Austin Minter, Chris Cater, Stephen Burton, David Holt – Bradley Arant Boult Cummings Team

Second Place – Net: John Dempsey, Nathan Reamey, Mike Hays, Tommy Lee – Vulcan Painters

Putting Contest Winner: Ronnie Chronister – Dynetics

Closest to the Pin: John Summers – Enercon Team 1

Longest Drive: Adam Smith – Enercon Team 2

Executive sponsors

Tournament Sponsors

Putting Contest Sponsors

Hole Sponsors

Bernhard TME
C&B Piping
C.S. Beatty Construction
Dunn Construction
ENERCON
Ferguson Waterworks
Gonzalez-Strength & Associates, Inc.
Hargrove Engineers + Constructors
Hunt Refining Company
LBYD Engineers
LSINC Corporation

Morell Engineering
Nucor Steel Decatur
Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa
Process Automation & Simulation Services, Inc.
Schoel Engineering Co., Inc.
Seabrook Solutions, LLC
Thompson CAT
Volkert, Inc.
Vulcan Materials Company
Vulcan Painters, Inc.
Wade Sand and Gravel

Beverage Sponsors

Barnett Jones Wilson, LLC
SAIIA Construction Company

Gallery

Tournament Winners

Teams

Other Photos

contact info

Phone

Nancy Holmes
205-348-2452

Email

nholmes@eng.ua.edu

write us a message